You are using an outdated browser no longer supported by Oyez. Please upgrade your browser to improve your experience.
[…] Readers are requested to notify the Reporter of Decisions, Supreme Court of the United States, Washington, D. C. 20543, of any typographical or other formal errors, in order that corrections may be made before the preliminary print goes to press.

_________________

SAMSUNG ELECTRONICS CO., LTD., et al. , PETITIONERS v. APPLE INC.

on writ of certiorari to the united states court of appeals for the federal circuit

 Justice Sotomayor delivered the opinion of the Court.

 Section 289 of the Patent Act provides a damages rem- edy specific to design patent infringement. A person who manufactures or sells “any article of manufacture to which [a patented] design or colorable imitation has been applied shall be liable to the owner to the extent of his total profit.” 35 U. S. C. §289 . In the case of a design for a single-component product, such as a dinner plate, the product is the “article of manufacture” to which the design has been applied.